Openmoko Bug #1714: Mediaplayer sometimes does not start up.

Openmoko Public Trac bugs at
Fri Aug 1 20:18:29 CEST 2008

#1714: Mediaplayer sometimes does not start up.
 Reporter:  hedora   |        Owner:  Abraxa  
     Type:  defect   |       Status:  accepted
 Priority:  normal   |    Milestone:          
Component:  unknown  |      Version:          
 Severity:  major    |   Resolution:          
 Keywords:           |     Blocking:          
Blockedby:           |  

Comment(by hedora):

 Here's a patch that (might) actually work.

 Here are two bugs that I found:
  - sigusr1 sent before signal handler installed

  - can spuriously send sigusr1 to unsuspecting programs that reused a
 stale pid, inadvertently killing them.

 You could probably backport both those fixes to your locking code and
 produce a much smaller patch.  (I'm considering doing this myself...)

 I didn't look very carefully at the code; I'm not too familiar with
 flock(), and there was a comment suggesting it needed to be revamped.  So,
 I blamed it, reimplemented it, and then found the real bug.

Ticket URL: <> <>
openmoko trac

More information about the buglog mailing list