Openmoko Bug #1371: corrupted data from u-blox (was: receiving nmea has errors when debug board is connected)

Openmoko Public Trac bugs at
Sun Aug 3 10:05:31 CEST 2008

#1371: corrupted data from u-blox
 Reporter:  mdt at  |        Owner:  sean_chiang
     Type:  defect         |       Status:  assigned   
 Priority:  high           |    Milestone:             
Component:  GPS            |      Version:  GTA02v4    
 Severity:  normal         |   Resolution:             
 Keywords:                 |     Blocking:             
Blockedby:                 |  

Comment(by emdete):

 i get corrupted data with debug-board attached and without debug board,
 with board attached there are just more occurences.

 there is no difference which mode is used - nmea-sentences and u-blox-data
 get corrupted.

 i do not get any corruption, if no other functionality is used: a
 testscript alone that just checks the /dev/ttySAC1 does not show any
 errors. only my whole app suite ( shows errors and fso's daemons
 with some other prozesses (i.e. installing packages over usb to nand)
 shows errors.

Ticket URL: <> <>
openmoko trac

More information about the buglog mailing list