[GTA04] When is the next and more powerful openmoko releasing

Al Johnson openmoko at mazikeen.demon.co.uk
Fri Oct 22 02:17:41 CEST 2010

On Friday 22 October 2010, EdorFaus wrote:
> On 10/21/2010 07:59 PM, Alfa21 wrote:
> > you should try 3d print like this:
> <snip>
> > made in ABS which is a good plastic and up to 0.01 inches resolution
> Unfortunately, that's not quite good enough (different units).
> 0.01 inches = 0.254 mm, which is 2.54 times the required size:
> On 10/21/2010 07:32 PM, Dr. H. Nikolaus Schaller wrote:
> > the required precision (0.1 mm, 0.5 mm wall thickness, etc.)
> 0.1 mm is approximately 0.0039 inches.
> I have a question, though - is this precision required for making *any*
> well-working case design (due to the electronics etc.), or is it just
> for making more of the current case design?
> If it's the latter, it would be possible to create a new case design
> that would be easier to get manufactured...

The electronics don't need much precision in the case design. Cases that clip 
together firmly and securely do need precision though, and that's true of the 
current design. An alternative design needing less precision is possible, 
especially if we accept things being screwed together. 

More information about the community mailing list