Hello,<br><br>I did nearly the same thing for France and I had the same issue!<br><font><code>osm2mcmap -bt 0 -bo boundary.mcb france.osm.administrative</code></font><br><font><code>all good then<br>
</code></font><font><code></code></font>osm2mcmap -bi europe.administrative.mcb -mo map.mcm france.osm <br>=> Error opening file! Error parsing file france.osm (which is about 12Go)<br><br>And a "cat france.osm" works, so it is not a permission issue.<br>
<br>So help is welcome too!<br><br>++<br><br><div class="gmail_quote">2010/7/8 undrwater <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:undrwater@verizon.net" target="_blank">undrwater@verizon.net</a>></span><br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204); padding-left: 1ex;"><br>
<br>
Mike Crash wrote:<br>
><br>
><br>
> All is here:<br>
> <a href="http://www.gps-routes.info/index.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=1" target="_blank">http://www.gps-routes.info/index.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=1</a><br>
><br>
> If you have problems with boundary data, download boundary OSM file from<br>
> Cloudmate at<br>
> <a href="http://downloads.cloudmade.com" target="_blank">http://downloads.cloudmade.com</a><br>
> e.g.<br>
> <a href="http://downloads.cloudmade.com/north_america/united_states/washington/washington.osm.administrative.bz2" target="_blank">http://downloads.cloudmade.com/north_america/united_states/washington/washington.osm.administrative.bz2</a><br>
><br>
> I have not tried for US, there are only boundaries for states (e.g.<br>
> Washington), not the whole country, it may not have complete (closed<br>
> polygon) boundaries. Also you should skip the boundaries step, but this<br>
> may omit the addresses.<br>
><br>
> I will do some experiments with USA and Germany in the (near) future. The<br>
> development is not over, 0.2.11 is out with itinerary...<br>
><br>
<br>
If you do experiment with USA, here's a request for California.<br>
<br>
I just did the following:<br>
Downloaded: california.osm.administrative.bz2, california.osm.bz2<br>
Extracted: both using bunzip2<br>
<br>
Ran: osm2mcmap -bt 0 -bo boundary.mcb california.osm.administrative<br>
which created boundary.mcb without errors<br>
<br>
Ran: osm2mcmap -bi boundary.mcb -mo map.mcm california.osm<br>
which reports: Error opening file! Error parsing file california.osm<br>
as before.<br>
<br>
Is this the correct sequence?<br>
<br>
Thanks!<br>
Russell Dwiggins<br>
<font color="#888888"><br>
--<br>
View this message in context: <a href="http://openmoko-public-mailinglists.1958.n2.nabble.com/MC-Navi-0-2-10-released-tp5158145p5272084.html" target="_blank">http://openmoko-public-mailinglists.1958.n2.nabble.com/MC-Navi-0-2-10-released-tp5158145p5272084.html</a><br>
Sent from the Openmoko Community mailing list archive at Nabble.com.<br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Openmoko community mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:community@lists.openmoko.org" target="_blank">community@lists.openmoko.org</a><br>
<a href="http://lists.openmoko.org/mailman/listinfo/community" target="_blank">http://lists.openmoko.org/mailman/listinfo/community</a><br>
</font></blockquote></div><br>